PRIVACY POLICY

Movement Interactive Mobile Application Privacy Policy

Last modified: February 12, 2018

Introduction

Movement Interactive, Inc. (the “Company” or “We” or “Us” or “Our“) takes your (the “User(s)” or “You” or “Your”) privacy seriously and We protect it by complying with this Privacy Policy Agreement (the “Agreement”), which notifies You of:

  • The types of information We may collect or that You may provide when You purchase, download, install, register with or use the Movement Interactive Mobile Application (the “App“).
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Agreement applies only to information We collect in the App, or in e-mail, text and other electronic communications sent through the App..

This Agreement DOES NOT apply to information that:

  • We collect offline or on any other Company websites or applications, mobile or otherwise, including websites the User may access through the App. Information collected by Our websites or applications will be governed by their own privacy policies.
  • You provide to or is collected by any third party (see “Third-party Information Collection” below), whether or not that third party has its own privacy policy.

Please read this Agreement carefully to understand Our practices and policies concerning Your information. If You do not agree with Our policies and practices, do not download, register with or use this App. By downloading, registering with or using the App, You agree to this Agreement. This Agreement may change from time to time (see “Changes to Our Privacy Policy” below). Your continued use of this App after We make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Agreement periodically for updates.

Children under the Age of 13

The App is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If We learn We have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If You believe We might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact Us at info@movement-interactive.net.

Parental consent will be obtained through the standards and methods available within the marketplace where the App was downloaded or purchased.

We collect information from and about Users of Our App

We collect information from and about Users of Our App:

  • Directly from You when You provide it to Us.
  • Automatically when You use the App.

Information You Provide to Us

When You download, register with or use this App, We may ask You provide information:

  • By which You may be personally identified using information such as Your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other identifier by which You may be contacted online or offline (“Personal Information“).
  • Automatically when You use the App.

That is about You but individually does not identify You

  • Information that You provide by filling in forms in the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App, subscribe to Our service, post material, and request further services. We may also ask You for information when You respond to a survey or promotion sponsored by Us, and when You report a problem with the App.
  • Records and copies of Your correspondence (including e-mail addresses and phone numbers), if You contact Us.
  • Details of transactions You carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of Your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the App.
  • Your search queries on the App.

Automatic Information Collection

When You download, access, and use the App, the App may automatically collect:

  • Usage Details. When You access and use the App, We may automatically collect certain details of Your access to and use of the App, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that You access and use on or through the App.
  • Device Information. We may collect information about Your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information and the device’s telephone number.
  • Stored Information and Files. The App also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on Your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information.
  • Location Information. This App collects real-time information about the location of Your device.

If You do not want Us to collect this information do not download the App or delete it from Your device. Alternatively, You may opt-out at any time (see “Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information “). Please note, however, that opting out of the App’s collection of location information will cause its location-based features to be disabled.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about Your activities over time and across third-party websites, apps or other online services (behavioral tracking). But again, You may opt-out at any time (see “Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information “).

Information Collection And Tracking Technologies

The technologies We use for automatic information collection may include:

  • Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on Your smartphone. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on Your smartphone. However, if You select this setting You may be unable to access certain features and functionality of Our App.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the App and Our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (often referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to record the number of Users that visited a specific page or opened an email and for other related app statistics, which include, but are not limited to recording the popularity of certain app content and verifying system and server integrity.

Parental consent will be obtained through the standards and methods available within the marketplace where the App was downloaded or purchased

Third-party Information Collection

When You use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about You or Your device. These third parties may include:

  • Advertisers, ad networks and ad servers.
  • Analytics companies.
  • Your mobile device manufacturer.
  • Your mobile service provider.

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about You when You use this app. The information they collect may be associated with Your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about Your online activities over time and across different websites, apps and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide You with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If You have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, You should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how You can opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see “Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information.”

How We Use Your Information

We use information that We collect about You or that You provide to Us, including any personal information, to:

  • Provide You with the App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that You request from Us.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which You provide it.
  • Provide You notices concerning Your App account/subscription.
  • Carry out Our obligations and enforce Our rights arising from any contracts entered into between You and Us, including for billing and collection.
  • Notify You when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services We offer or provide though it.

The usage information We collect helps Us to improve Our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling Us to:

  • PEstimate Our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about Your preferences, allowing Us to customize Our App according to Your individual interests.
  • Speed up Your searches.
  • Recognize You when You use the App.

We use location information We collect to provide an enhanced interaction between the User and the App. For example, We may use Your location information and other information to contact You about Our own and third parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to You. We may use the information We collect to display advertisements to Our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though We do not disclose Your personal information for these purposes without Your consent, if You click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that You meet its target criteria. If You do not want Us to use Your information in this way, please see “Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information.”

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about Our Users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

In addition, We may disclose personal information that We collect or You provide:

  • To Our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties We use to support Our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Movement Interactive’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Movement Interactive about Our App Users is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to You if You have consented to these disclosures. For more information, see “Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information.”
  • To fulfill the purpose for which You provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by Us when You provide the information.
  • With Your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce Our rights arising from any contracts entered into between You and Us.
  • If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Movement Interactive, Our customers or others.

Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide You with choices regarding the personal information You provide to Us. This section describes mechanisms We provide for You to control certain uses and disclosures of Your information.

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set Your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert You when cookies are being sent. You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect information through other tracking technologies by opting out through the App settings. If You disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Location Information. You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about Your device’s location by opting out through the App settings. If You block the use of location information, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotion by the Company. If You do not want Us to use Your contact information to promote Our own or third parties’ products or services, You can opt-out through the App settings.
  • Targeted Advertising by the Company. If You do not want Us to use information that We collect or that You provide to Us to deliver advertisements according to Our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, You can opt-out through the App settings.
  • [Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising and Marketing. If You do not want Us to share Your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for advertising and marketing purposes, You can opt-out through the App settings.

Please note, We do not control third parties’ collection or use of Your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide You with ways to choose not to have Your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI“) on the NAI’s website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change Your personal information by accessing the App settings.

You may also send Us an e-mail at info@movement-interactive.net to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that You have provided to Us. We cannot delete Your personal information except by also deleting Your App account/subscription. We may not accommodate a request to change information if We believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of Our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding Our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@movement-interactive.net.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure Your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information You provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using industry-standard technology (e.g., SSL).

The safety and security of Your information also depends on You. Where We have given You or where You have chosen a password for access to certain parts of Our App, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask You not to share Your password with anyone. We urge You to be careful about giving out information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although We do Our best to protect Your personal information, We cannot guarantee the security of Your personal information transmitted through Our App. Any transmission of personal information is at Your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures We provide.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update Our privacy policy from time to time. If We make material changes to how We treat Our Users’ personal information, We will post the new privacy policy on this page and notify You by e-mail.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring We have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for You and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and Our privacy practices, contact Us at:

info@movement-interactive.net or via our telephone number: 520-226-5977.